Red Alert

Today’s members’ bill ballot

Posted by on November 8th, 2012

Today at 12noon there’ll be a ballot for members’ bills, with five places available on the Order Paper. Each Labour MP has a bill in the ballot so hopefully we’ll get some bills drawn.

I’ll post the results just after midday.

The full list of bills in today’s ballot is after the break.

Update: the following bills were drawn:

7. Climate Change (New Zealand Superannuation Fund) Bill – Eugenie Sage

29. Electronic Transactions (Contract Formation) Amendment Bill – Paul Goldsmith

18. Dairy Industry Restructuring Amendment Bill (No 2) – Hon Damien O’Connor

30. Employment Relations (Statutory Minimum Redundancy Entitlements) Amendment Bill – Sue Moroney

21. Education (Breakfast and Lunch Programmes in Schools) Amendment Bill -  Hone Harawira

1. Accident Compensation (Recent Migrants and Returning New Zealanders) Amendment Bill – Melissa Lee

2. Care of Children (Adoption and Surrogacy Law Reform) Amendment Bill – Kevin Hague

3. Child Poverty Reduction and Eradication  Bill – Jacinda Ardern

4. Children’s Commissioner (Reporting on Legislation) Amendment Bill – Dr Rajen Prasad

5. Children, Young Persons, and Their Families (Parent and Guardian’s Responsibilities) Amendment Bill – Mike Sabin

6. Citizenship (Acknowledgement of Te Tiriti o Waitangi) Amendment Bill – Catherine Delahunty

7. Climate Change (New Zealand Superannuation Fund) Bill – Eugenie Sage

8. Commerce (Code of Practice for Supermarket Grocery Suppliers) Amendment Bill – Denise Roche

9. Commission of Inquiry (Actions of GCSB) Bill – Kris Faafoi

10. Consumers’ Right to Know (Country of Origin of Food) Bill – Mojo Mathers

11. Continental Shelf (Oil Exploration Safety) Amendment Bill – Hon Parekura Horomia

12. Copyright (Parody and Satire) Amendment Bill – Gareth Hughes

13. Coroners Amendment Bill – Hon Shane Jones

14. Corrections (Cost of PPP) Amendment Bill – Hon David Cunliffe

15. Credit Contracts and Consumer Finance (Break Fees Disclosure) Amendment Bill – Peseta Sam Lotu-Iiga

16. Crown Minerals (Effective and Meaningful Engagement with Iwi, Hapū and Whānau) Amendment Bill – Te Ururoa Flavell

17. Crown Minerals (Protection of World Heritage Sites) Amendment Bill – Hon Ruth Dyson

18. Dairy Industry Restructuring Amendment Bill (No 2) – Hon Damien O’Connor

19. Defence (Overseas Deployments) Amendment Bill – Iain Lees-Galloway

20. Disputes Tribunals Amendment Bill – Mark Mitchell

21. Education (Breakfast and Lunch Programmes in Schools) Amendment Bill – Hone Harawira

22. Education (Community Representation on Polytechnic Councils) Amendment Bill – Hon Nanaia Mahuta

23. Education (Food in Schools) Amendment Bill – David Shearer

24. Education (Naming of Private Training Establishments) Amendment Bill – Raymond Huo

25. Electoral (Adjustment of Thresholds) Amendment Bill – Hon Lianne Dalziel

26. Electricity Industry (Energy Efficiency) Amendment Bill – Dr David Clark

27. Electricity (SuperGold Cardholder Discount) Bill – Andrew Williams

28. Electronic Data Safety Bill – Clare Curran

29. Electronic Transactions (Contract Formation) Amendment Bill – Paul Goldsmith

30. Employment Relations (Statutory Minimum Redundancy Entitlements) Amendment Bill – Sue Moroney

31. Employment Relations (Triangular Employment) Amendment Bill – Andrew Little

32. End of Life Choice Bill – Hon Maryan Street

33. Energy Efficiency and Conservation (Warm Healthy Rentals Warrant of Fitness) Amendment Bill – Metiria Turei

34. Energy (Fuels, Levies and References (Reinstatement of Biofuels Obligation)) Amendment Bill – Moana Mackey

35. Environmental Protection Authority (Protection of Environment) Amendment Bill – Louisa Wall

36. Equal Pay Amendment Bill – Jan Logie

37. Exclusive Economic Zone and Continental Shelf (Environmental Effects) Act (Recognition of Moriori) Amendment Bill – Hon Annette King

38. Exclusive Economic Zone and Continental Shelf (Environmental Effects) Act (Treaty of Waitangi) Amendment Bill – Rino Tirikatene

39. Family Proceedings (Paternity Orders and Parentage Tests) Amendment Bill – Nicky Wagner

40. Financial Assistance for Live Organ Donors Bill – Michael Woodhouse

41. Hazardous Substances and New Organisms (Genetically Modified Organisms Moratorium Reinstatement) Amendment Bill – Steffan Browning

42. International Non-Aggression and Lawful Use of Force (Implementation of Amendment to Statute of Rome) Bill – Dr Kennedy Graham

43. Keep Kiwibank Bill – Hon Clayton Cosgrove

44. Land Transport (Safer Alcohol Limits for Driving) Amendment Bill – Hon Phil Goff

45. Land Transport (Wheel Clamping Protection) Amendment Bill – Phil Twyford

46. Marriage (Court Consent to Marriage of Minors) Amendment Bill – Dr Jackie Blue

47. Members of Parliament (Code of Ethical Conduct) Bill – HV Ross Robertson

48. Minimum Wage (Contractor Remuneration) Amendment Bill – Hon David Parker

49. New Zealand Bill of Rights Amendment Bill – David Clendon

50. New Zealand Flag Bill – Charles Chauvel

51. New Zealand Public Health and Disability (Change of Electoral System for District Health Boards) Amendment Bill – Dr Jian Yang

52. New Zealand Superannuation and Retirement Income (Pro Rata Entitlement) Amendment Bill – Denis O’Rourke

53. Oaths and Declarations (Members of Parliament) Amendment Bill – Su’a William Sio

54. Overseas Investment (Owning Our Own Rural Land) Amendment Bill – Darien Fenton

55. Plain Language Bill – Chris Hipkins

56. Public Finance (Sustainable Development Indicators) Amendment Bill – Julie Anne Genter

57. Rena (Special Commission of Inquiry) Bill – Grant Robertson

58. Reserve Bank of New Zealand (Essential Financial Services) Amendment Bill – Dr Russel Norman

59. Secondhand Dealers and Pawnbrokers (Scrap Metal Dealers) Amendment Bill – Tim Macindoe

60. Sentencing (Protection of Children from Criminal Offending) Amendment Bill – Le’aufa’amulia Asenati Lole-Taylor

61. Sentencing (Short-sharp Sentences) Amendment Bill – Richard Prosser

62. Shop Trading Hours Act Repeal (Shopping Centre Opening Hours) Amendment Bill – Hon Trevor Mallard

63. Social Security (Apprenticeship Assistance for Youth) Amendment Bill – Dr Megan Woods

64. Social Security (Clothing Allowances for Orphans and Unsupported Children) Amendment Bill – Tracey Martin

65. Social Security (CPI Indexation of Long-term Residential Care Subsidy) Amendment Bill – Rt Hon Winston Peters

66. Social Security (Principles Recognising Children’s Interests as Paramount) Amendment Bill – Holly Walker

67. Summary Offences (Possession of Hand-held Lasers) Amendment Bill – Dr Cam Calder

68. Summary Proceedings (Warrant for Detention Conditions) Amendment Bill – Jonathan Young

69. SuperGold Health Check Bill – Barbara Stewart

70. Wild Animal Control (Increased Fines and Sentence of Imprisonment) Amendment Bill – Ian McKelvie

 


One Response to “Today’s members’ bill ballot”

  1. Spud says:

    Yee haa! :-D That Moriori one looks interesting! :-D