Red Alert

Today’s Members’ Bill Ballot

Posted by on September 20th, 2012

Today at midday there’ll be a ballot for members’ bills, with two places available on the Order Paper. A preliminary ballot will be held to determine which of the following bills will be entered in the main ballot:

20. Education (Breakfast and Lunch Programmes in Schools) Amendment Bill – Hone Harawira
22. Education (Food in Schools) Amendment Bill – David Shearer

In my view, the Clerk’s decision to conduct a preliminary ballot to determine which of these two bills, which have similar aims, goes into the ballot is the wrong one. While the goals of the two bills are similar, the means of achieving them a very different. The test needs to be whether the bills are substantially the same in their ‘content’, not whether they are the same in the outcome they seek to achieve.

For example, if two bills were put up around the transportation of goods from Wellington to Auckland, and one sought to do so via rail and one via road, if we used ‘outcome’ as the criteria for determining whether they were the same, only one bill would go in the ballot, yet clearly the bills are very different in their content. We’ll be relitigating this for sure, but for today at least, only one of these bills will make it into the ballot.

You can see the full list of bills in today’s ballot after the break. I’ll post the results just after midday.

Update: Hone Harawira’s Bill made it into the ballot and the following were drawn:

Conservation Natural Heritage Protection Bill – Jacqui Dean
Electricity (Renewable Preference) Amendment Bill – Charles Chauvel

1. Accident Compensation (Recent Migrants and Returning New Zealanders) Amendment Bill – Melissa Lee

2. Child Poverty Reduction and Eradication  Bill – Jacinda Ardern

3. Children’s Commissioner (Reporting on Legislation) Amendment Bill – Dr Rajen Prasad

4. Children, Young Persons and Their Families (Parent and Guardian’s Responsibilities) Amendment Bill – Mike Sabin

5. Climate Change (New Zealand Superannuation Fund) Amendment Bill – Eugenie Sage

6. Commerce (Code of Practice for Supermarket Grocery Suppliers) Amendment Bill – Mojo Mathers

7. Conservation Natural Heritage Protection Bill – Jacqui Dean

8. Consumers’ Right to Know (Country of Origin of Food) Bill – Catherine Delahunty

9. Continental Shelf (Oil Exploration Safety) Amendment Bill – Hon Parekura Horomia

10. Copyright (Parody and Satire) Amendment Bill – Gareth Hughes

11. Coroners Amendment Bill – Hon Lianne Dalziel

12. Credit Contracts and Consumer Finance (Break Fees Disclosure) Amendment Bill – Peseta Sam Lotu-Iiga

13. Criminal Proceeds (Recovery) Act 2009 (Application to Casinos) Amendment Bill – Metiria Turei

14. Crown Minerals (Effective and Meaningful Engagement with Iwi, Hapū and Whānau) Amendment Bill – Te Ururoa Flavell

15. Crown Minerals (Protection of World Heritage Sites) Amendment Bill – Hon Ruth Dyson

16. Customs and Excise (Prohibition of Imports Made by Slave Labour) Amendment Bill – Hon Annette King

17. Dairy Industry Restructuring Amendment Bill – Hon Damien O’Connor

18. Defence (Overseas Deployments) Amendment Bill – Iain Lees-Galloway

19. Disputes Tribunals Amendment Bill – Mark Mitchell

20. Education (Breakfast and Lunch Programmes in Schools) Amendment Bill – Hone Harawira

21. Education (Community Representation on Polytechnic Councils) Amendment Bill – Hon Nanaia Mahuta

22. Education (Food in Schools) Amendment Bill – David Shearer

23. Electricity Industry (Energy Efficiency) Amendment Bill – Dr David Clark

24. Electricity Industry (Smart Meters) Amendment Bill – Darien Fenton

25. Electricity (Renewable Preference) Amendment Bill – Charles Chauvel

26. Electricity (SuperGold Cardholder Discount) Bill – Andrew Williams

27. Electronic Transactions (Contract Formation) Amendment Bill – Paul Goldsmith

28. Employment Relations (Protection of Young Workers) Amendment Bill – Rino Tirikatene

29. Employment Relations (Statutory Minimum Redundancy Entitlements) Amendment Bill – Sue Moroney

30. Employment Relations (Triangular Employment) Amendment Bill – Andrew Little

31. End of Life Choice Bill – Hon Maryan Street

32. Energy Efficiency and Conservation (Warm Healthy Rentals) Amendment Bill – Holly Walker

33. Energy (Fuels, Levies and References (Reinstatement of Biofuels Obligation)) Amendment Bill – Moana Mackey

34. Environmental Protection Authority (Protection of Environment) Amendment Bill – Louisa Wall

35. Environmental Reporting Bill – Grant Robertson

36. Equal Pay Amendment Bill – Jan Logie

37. Family Proceedings (Paternity Orders and Parentage Tests) Amendment Bill – Nicky Wagner

38. Financial Assistance for Live Organ Donors Bill – Michael Woodhouse

39. Fisheries (Precautionary Approach) Amendment Bill – Kevin Hague

40. Hazardous Substances and New Organisms (Genetically Modified Organisms Moratorium Reinstatement) Amendment Bill – Steffan Browning

41. Immigration (Migrant Levy) Amendment Bill – Raymond Huo

42. International Non-Aggression and Lawful Use of Force (Implementation of Amendment to Statute of Rome) Bill – Dr Kennedy Graham

43. Keep Kiwibank Bill – Hon Clayton Cosgrove

44. Land Transport (Safer Alcohol Limits for Driving) Amendment Bill – Phil Twyford

45. Local Electoral (Enhancement of Transparency) Amendment Bill – Hon David Cunliffe

46. Local Electoral (Finance) Amendment Bill – Denise Roche

47. Local Government (Salary Reform) Amendment Bill – Denis O’Rourke

48. Maritime Transport Amendment Bill – Hon Phil Goff

49. Marriage (Court Consent to Marriage of Minors) Amendment Bill – Dr Jackie Blue

50. Members of Parliament (Code of Ethical Conduct) Bill – HV Ross Robertson

51. Minimum Wage (Contractor Remuneration) Amendment Bill – Hon David Parker

52. New Zealand Bill of Rights Amendment Bill – David Clendon

53. New Zealand Public Health and Disability (Change of Electoral System for District Health Boards) Amendment Bill – Dr Jian Yang

54. Oaths and Declarations (Members of Parliament) Amendment Bill – Su’a William Sio

55. Plain Language Bill – Chris Hipkins

56. Public Broadcasting Foundation (TV 7) Bill – Clare Curran

57. Public Finance (Sustainable Development Indicators) Amendment Bill – Julie Anne Genter

58. Reserve Bank of New Zealand (Essential Financial Services) Amendment Bill – Dr Russel Norman

59. Secondhand Dealers and Pawnbrokers (Scrap Metal Dealers) Amendment Bill – Tim Macindoe

60. Sentencing (Reparation) Amendment Bill – Kris Faafoi

61. Sentencing (Short-sharp Sentences) Amendment Bill – Le’aufa’amulia Asenati Lole-Taylor

62. Shop Trading Hours Act Repeal (Shopping Centre Opening Hours) Amendment Bill – Hon Trevor Mallard

63. Social Security (Apprenticeship Assistance for Youth) Amendment Bill – Dr Megan Woods

64. Social Security (Clothing Allowances for Orphans and Unsupported Children) Amendment Bill – Tracey Martin

65. Summary Offences (Possession of Hand-held Lasers) Amendment Bill – Dr Cam Calder

66. Summary Proceedings (Warrant for Detention Conditions) Amendment Bill – Jonathan Young

67. SuperGold Health Check Bill – Barbara Stewart

68. Wild Animal Control (Increased Fines and Sentence of Imprisonment) Amendment Bill – Ian McKelvie


One Response to “Today’s Members’ Bill Ballot”

  1. Phil Lyth says:

    For the record, 15 changes since the last ballot. Three of the four MPs who had bills drawn on 30 August have another bill in this ballot. (Can Darien make it a hat-trick?)

    Nine bills in this ballot that were not in the last one.